Brook Manor Apartments logo Brook Manor Syracuse

Brook Manor Apartments · Neighborhood

Eastwood apartments near Hancock Airport

On Schaffer Avenue in Eastwood: about ten minutes by car to Hancock Airport, Destiny USA and the Amtrak station.

Apartment building, lawn, grill and picnic table at Brook Manor Apartments, Syracuse NY

Getting around from Schaffer Avenue

Hancock International Airport is 4.9 miles away, about nine minutes by car: an easy commute for airport and airline staff, and handy for anyone who flies for work. Destiny USA is 3.4 miles and the Amtrak station 3.3 miles, each about ten minutes.

The nearest Centro stop, at Swan Avenue and Schaffer Avenue, is about a two-minute walk. Route 52 stops there and route 80 also serves the area; check centro.org for current schedules.

For groceries, Wegmans on James Street is 3.6 miles away, about eight minutes. Downtown and Armory Square are 3.4 miles, St. Joseph’s Health Hospital 3.1 miles and Le Moyne College 3.9 miles.

Getting around

Minutes from the airport, the mall and the train.

Driving times on Google Maps from 313 Schaffer Avenue, fastest route.

Hancock AirportSYR4.9 mi · 9 min
Destiny USAshopping, dining, cinema3.4 mi · 10 min
Amtrak stationRegional Transportation Center3.3 mi · 10 min
WegmansJames Street3.6 mi · 8 min
Downtown & Armory Squareoffices and restaurants3.4 mi · 12 min
All 13 places, and Carriage House’s distances →

Neighborhood

Eastwood: quiet streets, quick drives.

  • Hancock International Airport4.9 mi · 9 min
  • Destiny USA3.4 mi · 10 min
  • Amtrak station3.3 mi · 10 min
  • Wegmans, James Street3.6 mi · 8 min
  • Le Moyne College3.9 mi · 12 min
  • Downtown & Armory Square3.4 mi · 12 min

Schaffer Avenue is a quiet residential street in Eastwood. From here, Hancock Airport, Destiny USA and the Amtrak station are each about ten minutes by car, and downtown is twelve.

That makes Brook Manor an easy base for airport and airline staff, for anyone who travels for work, and for anyone who would rather drive past the city than through it.

Open in Google Maps (opens in a new tab)

Our Communities

Two Syracuse communities, managed by one team.

Brook Manor and Carriage House share a leasing office and a phone number. If the plan you want isn’t open in Eastwood, ask about the east side: one call covers both.

Sunny lawn and three-story apartment buildings at Carriage House Apartments, Syracuse NY

Sister community

Carriage House Apartments

126–146 Jamesville Ave, Syracuse, NY 13210

Our sister community on Syracuse’s east side, 0.6 miles from Syracuse University. Studios to three bedrooms from 420 to 896 square feet, in two apartment buildings and a private home, with parking on site, EV charging and 3D tours online.

Studio to 3 BR420–896 sf0.6 mi to SUParking on site3D tours

5.1 miles, about 18 minutes apart Brook Manor in Eastwood, Carriage House near Syracuse University: easy to see both in one afternoon.

Driving distances from both properties
Property & destinationBrook Manor · you are hereCarriage House
Carriage House Apartments126–146 Jamesville Ave · East Side, 132105.1 mi 18 min drive—this property
Brook Manor Apartments313–321 Schaffer Ave · Eastwood, 13206—this property5.1 mi 18 min drive
Syracuse University1.0 mi walk from Carriage House3.2 mi 12 min drive0.6 mi 3 min drive
Upstate University Hospital & Crouse HospitalUniversity Hill medical campus3.5 mi 13 min drive2.1 mi 9 min drive
St. Joseph’s Health Hospital3.1 mi 10 min drive2.9 mi 14 min drive
Le Moyne College3.9 mi 12 min drive3.8 mi 12 min drive
Onondaga Community College8.1 mi 22 min drive3.8 mi 13 min drive
Downtown & Armory Square3.4 mi 12 min drive2.8 mi 11 min drive
Tops Friendly MarketsNottingham Road4.8 mi 14 min drive1.6 mi 5 min drive
WegmansJames Street3.6 mi 8 min drive8.1 mi 16 min drive
TargetFayetteville Towne Center9.4 mi 17 min drive7.9 mi 16 min drive
Destiny USA3.4 mi 10 min drive6.4 mi 13 min drive
Amtrak — Regional Transportation Center3.3 mi 10 min drive6.5 mi 14 min drive
Hancock International Airport (SYR)4.9 mi 9 min drive10.0 mi 15 min drive

Distances and times are Google Maps driving routes from each property’s street address, measured in September 2026 at a typical time of day. Traffic and your exact destination will change them.

Brook Manor Apartments

Ready to see it?

Call Apply Now