Brook Manor Apartments · Neighborhood
Eastwood apartments near Hancock Airport
On Schaffer Avenue in Eastwood: about ten minutes by car to Hancock Airport, Destiny USA and the Amtrak station.

Getting around from Schaffer Avenue
Hancock International Airport is 4.9 miles away, about nine minutes by car: an easy commute for airport and airline staff, and handy for anyone who flies for work. Destiny USA is 3.4 miles and the Amtrak station 3.3 miles, each about ten minutes.
The nearest Centro stop, at Swan Avenue and Schaffer Avenue, is about a two-minute walk. Route 52 stops there and route 80 also serves the area; check centro.org for current schedules.
For groceries, Wegmans on James Street is 3.6 miles away, about eight minutes. Downtown and Armory Square are 3.4 miles, St. Joseph’s Health Hospital 3.1 miles and Le Moyne College 3.9 miles.

Getting around
Minutes from the airport, the mall and the train.
Driving times on Google Maps from 313 Schaffer Avenue, fastest route.
Neighborhood
Eastwood: quiet streets, quick drives.
- Hancock International Airport4.9 mi · 9 min
- Destiny USA3.4 mi · 10 min
- Amtrak station3.3 mi · 10 min
- Wegmans, James Street3.6 mi · 8 min
- Le Moyne College3.9 mi · 12 min
- Downtown & Armory Square3.4 mi · 12 min
Schaffer Avenue is a quiet residential street in Eastwood. From here, Hancock Airport, Destiny USA and the Amtrak station are each about ten minutes by car, and downtown is twelve.
That makes Brook Manor an easy base for airport and airline staff, for anyone who travels for work, and for anyone who would rather drive past the city than through it.
Our Communities
Two Syracuse communities, managed by one team.
Brook Manor and Carriage House share a leasing office and a phone number. If the plan you want isn’t open in Eastwood, ask about the east side: one call covers both.

Sister community
Carriage House Apartments
126–146 Jamesville Ave, Syracuse, NY 13210
Our sister community on Syracuse’s east side, 0.6 miles from Syracuse University. Studios to three bedrooms from 420 to 896 square feet, in two apartment buildings and a private home, with parking on site, EV charging and 3D tours online.
5.1 miles, about 18 minutes apart Brook Manor in Eastwood, Carriage House near Syracuse University: easy to see both in one afternoon.
| Property & destination | Brook Manor · you are here | Carriage House |
|---|---|---|
| Carriage House Apartments126–146 Jamesville Ave · East Side, 13210 | 5.1 mi 18 min drive | —this property |
| Brook Manor Apartments313–321 Schaffer Ave · Eastwood, 13206 | —this property | 5.1 mi 18 min drive |
| Syracuse University1.0 mi walk from Carriage House | 3.2 mi 12 min drive | 0.6 mi 3 min drive |
| Upstate University Hospital & Crouse HospitalUniversity Hill medical campus | 3.5 mi 13 min drive | 2.1 mi 9 min drive |
| St. Joseph’s Health Hospital | 3.1 mi 10 min drive | 2.9 mi 14 min drive |
| Le Moyne College | 3.9 mi 12 min drive | 3.8 mi 12 min drive |
| Onondaga Community College | 8.1 mi 22 min drive | 3.8 mi 13 min drive |
| Downtown & Armory Square | 3.4 mi 12 min drive | 2.8 mi 11 min drive |
| Tops Friendly MarketsNottingham Road | 4.8 mi 14 min drive | 1.6 mi 5 min drive |
| WegmansJames Street | 3.6 mi 8 min drive | 8.1 mi 16 min drive |
| TargetFayetteville Towne Center | 9.4 mi 17 min drive | 7.9 mi 16 min drive |
| Destiny USA | 3.4 mi 10 min drive | 6.4 mi 13 min drive |
| Amtrak — Regional Transportation Center | 3.3 mi 10 min drive | 6.5 mi 14 min drive |
| Hancock International Airport (SYR) | 4.9 mi 9 min drive | 10.0 mi 15 min drive |
Distances and times are Google Maps driving routes from each property’s street address, measured in September 2026 at a typical time of day. Traffic and your exact destination will change them.
Brook Manor Apartments